Vertex algebras, factorization algebras and applications

from Tuesday, 17 July 2018 (08:00) to Saturday, 21 July 2018 (18:45)
Lecture Hall(1F), Kavli IPMU

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Jul 2018
18 Jul 2018
19 Jul 2018
20 Jul 2018
21 Jul 2018
AM
10:00
"Gluing manifolds and Vertex Algebras” By Sergei Gukov (Caltech Univ.) (until 11:00) ()
11:00 --- Break ---
11:30
"Vertex algebras describing the blowing-up of the 4-manifold" by Boris Feigin (HSE Moscow / Kyoto Univ.) (until 12:30) ()
10:00
By Tomoyuki Arakawa (RIMS, Kyoto Univ.) (until 11:00) ()
11:00 --- Break ---
11:30
"Vertex algebras defined over commutative rings and W_{\infty}-algebras" by Andrew Linshaw (Denver Univ.) (until 12:30) ()
09:30
"Vertex algebras associated with hypertoric varieties" by Toshiro Kuwabara (Tsukuba Univ.) (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
"Relaxed highest-weight modules over affine vertex operator algebras" by Kazuya Kawasetsu (Univ. of Melbourne) (until 12:00) ()
09:30
"C_2-cofinite VOAs from BRST reduction" by Takahiro Nishinaka (Ritsumeikan Univ.) (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
"Gelfand--Fuks cohomology for algebraic varieties" by Benjamin Hennion (Univ. of Paris) (until 12:00) ()
09:30
By Eric Vasserot (Univ. of Paris Diderot) (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45
"Three lines and a bialgebra" by Vadim Schechtman (Univ. of Toulouse) (until 11:45) ()
11:45 --- Break ---
PM
12:30 --- Lunch time ---
14:30
"Universal chiral algebras and universal factorization algebras" by Emily Cliff (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) (until 15:30) ()
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
"Differentiable Chiral Algebras" by Yakov Kremnitzer (Univ. of Oxford) (until 17:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch time ---
14:30
By Alexander Braverman (Univ. of Toronto) (until 15:30) ()
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00
”Equivalences at admissible level” By Thomas Creutzig (Univ. of Alberta) (until 17:00) ()
12:00 --- Group photo ---
12:10 --- Lunch time ---
14:00
"Densities and stability via factorization homology" by Quoc Ho (IST Austria) (until 15:00) ()
15:00 --- Break ---
15:30
MS Seminar -----"Gelfand--Fuks cohomology for algebraic varieties" by Sam Raskin (Univ. of Texas in Autstin) (until 17:00) ()
12:00 --- Lunch time ---
14:00
""The factorization algebra that encodes the quantum group"" by Dennis Gaitsgory (Harvard Univ.) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 --- Break (Tea) ---
15:00 --- Break ---
15:30
"Semi-inifinite cohomology vs quantum group cohomology" by Lin Chen (Harvard Univ.) (until 16:00) ()
16:00
"The master chiral algebra and Langlands duality" by David Yang (Harvard Univ.) (until 16:30) ()
16:30
By Yifei Zhao (Harvard Univ.) (until 17:00) ()
12:00
By John Francis (Northwestern Univ.) (until 13:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×