NNN13: International Workshop on Next generation Nucleon Decay and Neutrino Detectors

Asia/Tokyo
Kavli IPMU

Kavli IPMU

Kashiwa, Japan
Masashi Yokoyama (University of Tokyo), Masato SHIOZAWA (The University of Tokyo, Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, ICRR)
Description

Overview
The 14th International Workshop on Next generation Nucleon Decay and Neutrino Detectors (NNN13) will be held at Kavli IPMU in Kashiwa, Japan from November 11 to 13, 2013. The primary purpose of this series of workshops is to discuss future large scale detectors for research on nucleon decays and neutrino physics. Following the successful format of the previous workshops, the workshop will consist of invited plenary talks and a small number of contributed talks addressing the following topics:
    - Proton decay
    - High intensity neutrino beam
    - Supernova neutrinos
    - Solar neutrinos
    - Atmospheric neutrinos
    - Reactor neutrinos
    - Large detectors R&D

Hosted by:
    Institute for Cosmic Ray Research (ICRR), The University of Tokyo
    Gradate School of Science, The University of Tokyo
Supported by:
    Kavli Institute for Physics and Mathematics of the Universe, The University of Tokyo
    Grant‐in‐Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas, "Unification and Development of the Neutrino Science Frontier"

Workshop photo

Group photo taken on Nov.11 is here

Information for participants

Final Bulletin

Final Bulletin is available here.
FInal Bulletin
Slides
Workshop Photo
Participants
  • Akihiro Minamino
  • Alberto Marchionni
  • Andreas Gross
  • Andrew Renshaw
  • Antoine Kouchner
  • Antonio Marrone
  • Asato Orii
  • Benda Xu
  • Boris Popov
  • Chang Kee Jung
  • Christophe Bronner
  • Christopher Kachulis
  • Daiki Kobayashi
  • Daniel Cherdack
  • Daniele Gibin
  • David Wark
  • Edward Kearns
  • Eligio Lisi
  • Euan Richard
  • Fabrice Retiere
  • Francesca Di Lodovico
  • Giada Carminati
  • Hideyuki Suzuki
  • Hirohisa Tanaka
  • hiroyuki KYUSHIMA
  • Hiroyuki Sekiya
  • James Imber
  • James Stone
  • Jeffrey Gustafson
  • Jennifer Raaf
  • Jim Hill
  • Joshua Spitz
  • Jun Cao
  • Jun Kameda
  • JUNJI HISANO
  • Junpei Maeda
  • Kaoru Hagiwara
  • Karsten Heeger
  • Kazuki Iyogi
  • Keigo Nakamura
  • Ken Sakashita
  • Ken'ichiro Nakazato
  • Kento Yoshida
  • Kenzo Ishikawa
  • Kenzo Nakamura
  • Kevin Connolly
  • Kevin Lesko
  • Kimihiro OKUMURA
  • Koji Ishidoshiro
  • Kunio Inoue
  • Kyung Kwang Joo
  • Leigh Whitehead
  • Lluis Marti Magro
  • Lothar Oberauer
  • Luca Agostino
  • Luis Labarga
  • Makoto Miura
  • Manfred Lindner
  • Marco Calviani
  • Mark Hartz
  • Mark Vagins
  • Mary Bishai
  • Masahiro Kuze
  • Masashi Yokoyama
  • Masato SHIOZAWA
  • Masayuki Nakahata
  • Masumi YAGAI
  • Mathew Muether
  • Megan Friend
  • Michael Wilking
  • Mitch Soderberg
  • Naotaka Naganawa
  • Naseebullah Naseebullah
  • Nicola Paoli
  • Norihisa Fujioka
  • Osamu Yasuda
  • Patrick de Perio
  • Peter Ratoff
  • Pierce Weatherly
  • Roger Wendell
  • Rupert Leitner
  • Sanjib Kumar Agarwalla
  • Sebastien Murphy
  • Shimpei Tobayama
  • Shinya FUKASAWA
  • Shoei Nakayama
  • Shunichi Mine
  • Shunsaku Horiuchi
  • Soo-Bong Kim
  • Stavros Katsanevas
  • Taichiro Koga
  • Takashi Kobayashi
  • Takasumi Maruyama
  • takayuki OHMURA
  • Takeshi Nakadaira
  • Taku Ishida
  • Takumi Kuwahara
  • Tateo NAKAJIMA
  • Tatsuya Hayashino
  • Tetsuro Sekiguchi
  • Tord Ekelof
  • Tristan Irvine
  • Tsutomu Fukuda
  • Tsuyoshi NAKAYA
  • Volodymyr Takhistov
  • Vyacheslav Galymov
  • William Kropp
  • Yasuhiro NISHIMURA
  • Yoshihiko Kawai
  • Yoshinari Hayato
  • Yoshitaka Itow
  • Yoshiyuki FUKUDA
  • Yu Muramatsu
  • Yuichi Oyama
  • Yuji Hotta
  • Yuji Okajima
  • Yury Kudenko
  • Yusuke Koshio
  • Yusuke Suda
  • Yuto Haga
  • Yuuki Nakano
    • 08:15 09:00
      Registration 45m
    • 09:00 10:30
      Welcome and Physics Landscape

      Chair : LISI, Eligio (Bari)

      • 09:00
        Opening 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Masashi Yokoyama (University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Particle physics and NNN (Theory) 40m
        Speaker: Kaoru Hagiwara (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Astrophysics and NNN (Theory) 40m
        Speaker: Shunsaku Horiuchi (UCI)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Running Experiments with Natural Neutrinos

      Chair : LESKO, Kevin (LBNL)

      • 11:00
        Super-Kamiokande 30m
        Speaker: Jennifer Raaf (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        KamLAND 30m
        Speaker: Koji Ishidoshiro (Tohoku)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:15
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 13:15 15:05
      Running Experiments with Accelerator Neutrinos

      Chair : KUDENKO, Yury (INR)

      • 13:15
        T2K 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Cherdack (Colorado State)
        Slides
      • 13:45
        MINOS/MINOS+ 30m
        Speaker: Leigh Whitehead (UCL)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        OPERA 25m
        Speaker: Naotaka Naganawa (Nagoya)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        ICARUS 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Daniele Gibin (Padova)
        Slides
    • 15:05 15:35
      Break 30m
    • 15:35 16:30
      Running Experiments with Accelerator Neutrinos

      Chair : NAKAHATA, Masayuki (ICRR)

      • 15:35
        NOvA 25m
        Speaker: Mathew Muether (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Neutrino interactions and future LBL experiments 30m
        Speaker: Hirohisa Tanaka (UBC)
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:50
      Reactor Neutrinos and Double Beta Decays

      Chair : NAKAHATA, Masayuki (ICRR)

      • 16:30
        Reactor θ13 review 30m
        Speaker: Junpei Maeda (Tokyo Metropolitan)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Status of neutrino oscillation parameters, circa 2013 20m
        Speaker: Eligio LISI (Bari)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Double beta decays 30m
        Speaker: Manfred Lindner (MPIK)
        Slides
    • 17:50 18:55
      Poster Session 1h 5m
      Slides
    • 19:00 20:00
      Reception 1h Plaza Ikoi

      Plaza Ikoi

    • 08:45 10:10
      Atmospheric and UHE Neutrinos

      Chair : ITOW, Yoshitaka (Nagoya)

      • 08:45
        IceCUBE and PINGU 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Gross (TU-Munich)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Underwater Cherenkov detectors 30m
        Speaker: Antoine Kouchner (APC Paris)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Status and prospects of INO 25m
        Speaker: Sanjib Kumar Agarwalla (Bhubaneswar)
        Slides
    • 10:10 10:40
      Break 30m
    • 10:40 12:10
      Liquid Scintillator and Water Cherenkov Technology

      Chair : Kuze, Masahiro (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

      • 10:40
        Liquid scintillator detector technology for mass hierarchy determination with reactor neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Jun Cao (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Large liquid scintillator detectors for neutrino and nucleon decays 30m
        Speaker: Lothar Oberauer (TU-Munich)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Photosensor R&D for large NNN detectors 30m
        Speaker: Fabrice Retiere (TRIUMF)
        Slides
    • 12:10 13:25
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 13:25 15:15
      Future Neutrino Beams

      Chair : BISHAI, Mary (BNL)

      • 13:25
        Future neutrino beam at CERN 30m
        Speaker: Marco Calviani (CERN)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Future neutrino beam at Fermilab 30m
        Speaker: Alberto Marchionni (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Future neutrino beam at J-PARC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tetsuro Sekiguchi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        ESS neutrino beam 20m
        Speaker: Tord Ekelöf (Uppsala)
        Slides
    • 15:15 15:45
      Break 30m
    • 15:45 18:20
      Future Water Cherenkov Detectors

      Chair : INOUE, Kunio (Tohoku)

      • 15:45
        Physics with massive water Cherenkov detectors 30m
        Speaker: Ed Kearns (Boston)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Gd doped water Cherenkov detectors 30m
        Speaker: Andrew Renshaw (UCI)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Hyper-Kamiokande R&D 30m
        Speaker: Francesca Di Lodovico (QMUL)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        MEMPHYS R&D 25m
        Speaker: Luca Agostino (APC Paris)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        A New Method for Event Reconstruction in Large Cherenkov Detectors 20m
        In large Cherenkov detector instrumented with large photomultiplier tubes (PMTs), such as Super-Kamiokande, SNO, MiniBooNE, and Ice Cube, all information about a given set of final state particles is encoded in a single charge and time measurement for each PMT. This new reconstruction algorithm, based on the method used by MiniBooNE (NIM A608, 206 (2009)), uses a likelihood function in which predicted time and charge probability density functions are calculated for each PMT for a given choice of particle track parameters. The particle light emission profiles, water and tank properties, and the response of the electronics are all treated separately, which makes it straightforward to incorporate any Cherenkov-emitting particle hypothesis, extend the algorithm to many different detector geometries, and reconstruct multi-particle final states within a common likelihood fit framework. This algorithm has been implement for the Super-KamiokaNDE detector, and improvements over the previous algorithm, including improved detection of low energy photon rings and the first ever separation of muons from charge pions, will be presented. In addition, possible applications to future CP violation and proton decay measurements will be discussed.
        Speaker: Dr Michael Wilking (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        IsoDAR and the DAEdALUS program 20m
        IsoDAR is a novel experimental concept to use a high power, low energy cyclotron to produce an intense source of electron antineutrinos. Such a source, when combined with a liquid scintillator based detector such as KamLAND, can provide a direct probe of the reactor antineutrino anomaly and, in general, a definitive probe of the sterile neutrino. Further, IsoDAR can differentiate between one and two sterile neutrinos in many cases as well as collect a sample of antineutrino-electron elastic scattering events that is approximately five times greater than has been collected to date. The experiment will be introduced within the context of the overall DAE$\delta$ALUS program for discovering CP violation in the neutrino sector and recent developments will be discussed.
        Speaker: Dr Joshua Spitz (MIT)
        Slides
    • 18:20 19:00
      Transportation to Workshop Dinner 40m
    • 19:00 21:00
      Workshop Dinner 2h Oak Village Kashiwanoha

      Oak Village Kashiwanoha

    • 08:45 10:15
      Future Liquid Argon TPC

      Chair : KOBAYASHI, Takashi (KEK)

      • 08:45
        Liquid argon TPC physics potential 30m
        Speaker: Vyacheslav Galymov (CEA-Saclay)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        LAr TPC developments in US 30m
        Speaker: Mitch Soderberg (Syracuse)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        LAr TPC developments in Europe and Japan 30m
        Speaker: Sebastien Murphy (ETHZ)
        Slides
    • 10:15 10:45
      Break 30m
    • 10:45 11:25
      Sterile Neutrinos

      Chair : JUNG, Chang Kee (Stony Brook)

      • 10:45
        Sterile neutrino with accelerator 20m
        Speaker: Takasumi Maruyama (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Sterile neutrino with non-accelerator (talk canceled) 20m
        Speaker: Karsten Heeger (Yale)
    • 11:25 12:10
      Summary

      Chair : JUNG, Chang Kee (Stony Brook)

      • 11:25
        Summary and outlook 30m
        Speaker: David Wark (RAL)
      • 11:55
        Words from Kavli IPMU director 10m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Murayama (Kavli IPMU/Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        NNN14 announcement 5m
        Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×