International Workshop on Condensed Matter Physics & AdS/CFT

Asia/Tokyo
Description

Purpose of this Workshop:

Progress in applying the AdS/CFT correspondence to condensed matter physics has recently moved towards more concrete holographic model building for real-world strongly correlated electron systems. So far different aspects of the physics of these systems have been captured by different AdS/CFT models, and integrating these different perspectives into overall more realistic models which could enhance our understanding of the dynamics of these systems is clearly the next step. This workshop aims at bringing together world-leading experts from condensed matter physics, gravity and string theory as well as interested young researchers from Japan and abroad, in order to further progress in this direction. We will in particular focus on three topics in applied AdS/CFT which recently have seen a flurry of activity and very promising progress:
1. Lattice Effects, Disorder, Strange Metallic Phenomenology and High Temperature Superconductivity in AdS/CFT

2. Nonequilibrium States and Processes in AdS/CFT

3. Topological States of Matter and Entanglement Entropy

Invited speakers include
Joe Bhaseen (Kings College)
Ben Craps (VUB Brussels)
Sumit Das (U. of Kentucky)
Johanna Erdmenger (MPI Munich)
Zhong Fang (IOP, CAS, Beijing)
Jerome Gauntlett (Imperial)
Sean Hartnoll (Stanford U.)
Elias Kiritsis (U. of Crete and APC, Paris)
Yi Ling (IHEP&ITP, CAS, Beijing)
Hirosi Ooguri (Caltech & Kavli IPMU)
Philip Phillips (U. of Illinois)
Shinsei Ryu (U. of Illinois)
Shin-ichi Sasa (Kyoto U.)
Koenraad Schalm (Leiden U.)
Suchitra Sebastian (Cambridge)
Yoshiro Takahashi (Kyoto U.)
Tadashi Takayanagi (YITP, Kyoto U.)
Sandip Trivedi (Tata Institute)
Matt Visser (Victoria U. Wellington)
William Witczak-Krempa  (Perimeter) 
Cenke Xu (UCSB)

Timetable: available  here

Program: available  here

Abstracts: available  here
Poster Session & Gong Show: We are planning to have a poster session and a gong show, to give the participants the opportunity to present their work. In the gong show participants will have the opportunity to shortly summarize the work they present in their poster. If you intend to present a poster and take part in the gong show, please indicate so during registration.
Slides will be made available depending upon the consent of the speaker. 

Dates: May 25 (Mon) - 29 (Fri), 2015 

Venue: Lecture Hall (1F), Kavli IPMU main building 
Workshop Poster available as PDF or JPG here
Organizers: Rene Meyer (Kavli IPMU), Shin Nakamura (Chuo U./ISSP), Hirosi Ooguri (Caltech & Kavli IPMU), Masaki Oshikawa (ISSP), Masahito Yamazaki (Kavli IPMU), Hongbao Zhang (VUB Brussels) 

Contact Address: Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe (Kavli IPMU), the University of Tokyo, 5-1-5 Kashiwanoha, Kashiwa City, Chiba 277-8583, Japan

Sponsors:
Kavli IPMU (WPI)
European Science Foundation HoloGrav Network
Institute for Solid State Physics, The University of Tokyo 


Participants
  • Akihiko Sonoda
  • AKIHIRO ISHIBASHI
  • Akira Furusaki
  • Alexander Krikun
  • Ali Mollabashi
  • ALI TEIMOURI
  • Amin Faraji Astaneh
  • Ben Craps
  • Bum-Hoon Lee
  • Cenke Xu
  • Chang-Tse Hsieh
  • Charles Melby-Thompson
  • Chihiro Matsui
  • Dmitri Khveshchenko
  • Eiki Iyoda
  • Elena Gubankova
  • Elias Kiritsis
  • Etsuko Itou
  • Hironori Hoshino
  • Hongbao Zhang
  • Hua Bi Zeng
  • Jackson Wu
  • Jakub Jankowski
  • James Quach
  • Jerome Gauntlett
  • Ji Liwei
  • Jieqiang Wu
  • Joe Bhaseen
  • Johanna Erdmenger
  • Kanato Goto
  • Kantaro Ohmori
  • Katsumi Itoh
  • Katsushi Ito
  • Kei-ichi Maeda
  • kengo maeda
  • Kento Watanabe
  • Koenraad Schalm
  • Kouichi Okunishi
  • Laszlo Chipot
  • Makoto Natsuume
  • Mario Flory
  • Masaaki Nakamura
  • Masafumi Ishihara
  • Masahiko Yamada
  • Masahiro Nozaki
  • Masahito Yamazaki
  • Masaru Hongo
  • Matt Visser
  • Matteo Baggioli
  • Mitsuhiro Nishida
  • Mitsutoshi Fujita
  • Mohammad Reza Mohammadi Mozaffar
  • Nakwoo Kim
  • Niloofar Abbasvandi
  • Nima Afkhami-Jeddi
  • Noburo Shiba
  • Noriaki Watanabe
  • norisuke sakai
  • Oleg Tretiakov
  • Orifjon Ganiev
  • Paul Dempster
  • René Meyer
  • Ruidong Zhu
  • Ryo Suzuki
  • Sang-Jin Sin
  • Sean Hartnoll
  • Shamik Banerjee
  • Shang-Yu Wu
  • Shin Nakamura
  • Shinsei Ryu
  • Shunji Matsuura
  • Simon Gentle
  • Song He
  • Suchitra Sebastian
  • Sumit Das
  • Tadashi Takayanagi
  • Taiki Hirade
  • Takeshi Morita
  • Tatsuma Nishioka
  • tatsuyuki sugawa
  • Temuujin Bayaraa
  • Tobias Zingg
  • Tokiro Numasawa
  • Tom Griffin
  • Tsukasa Tada
  • Ulugbek Kurbanov
  • Wenliang LI
  • WUZHONG GUO
  • Xiao-Xiao Zhang
  • Yabo Wu
  • Yasunori Nomura
  • Yi Ling
  • Yoshihisa KItazawa
  • Yoshiki Fukusumi
  • Yu Tian
  • Yuichi FUKAZAWA
  • Yuichi Hoshino
  • Yuichiro HOSHINO
  • Yuki Nakaguchi
  • Yukihisa Imamura
  • Yun-Long Zhang
  • Yusuke Nishida
  • Zhang-Yu Nie
  • Zhong Fang
    • 08:30 09:25
      Registration
    • 09:30 10:30
      GAUNTLETT, Jerome (Imperial College)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break & Poster 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      SEBASTIAN, Suchitra (Univ. of Cambridge)
    • 12:00 12:05
      Group photo
    • 12:05 13:00
      Lunch break 55m
    • 13:00 14:00
      Poster
    • 14:00 15:00
      HARTNOLL, Sean (Stanford Univ.)
    • 15:00 15:45
      Coffee break & Poster 45m
    • 15:45 16:45
      OOGURI, Hirosi (Kavli IPMU & Caltech)
    • 16:45 17:45
      Gong Show
    • 09:25 09:30
      Address by Hitoshi Murayama (Director, IPMU)
    • 09:30 10:30
      KIRITSIS, Elias (Univ. of Crete and APC, Paris)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break & Poster 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      PHILLIPS, Philip (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:00 14:00
      Poster
    • 14:00 15:00
      ERDMENGER, Johanna (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
    • 15:00 15:45
      Coffee break & Poster 45m
    • 15:45 16:45
      LING, Yi (Institute of High Energy Physics,CAS)
    • 16:45 17:45
      Gong Show
    • 09:25 09:30
      Address by Masashi Takigawa (Director, ISSP)
    • 09:30 10:30
      RYU, Shinsei (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break & Poster 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      TAKAYANAGI, Tadashi (YITP, Kyoto Univ.)
    • 12:00 13:00
      TRIVEDI, Sandip (Tata Institute)
    • 09:30 10:30
      XU, Cenke (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee & Poster 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      FANG, Zhong (Institute of Physics, CAS)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:00 14:00
      Poster
    • 14:00 15:00
      SASA, Shin-ichi (Kyoto Univ.)
    • 15:00 15:45
      Coffee break & Poster 45m
    • 15:45 16:45
      DAS, Sumit (Univ. of Kentucky)
    • 16:45 17:45
      CRAPS, Ben (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
    • 09:30 10:30
      TAKAHASHI,Yoshiro (Kyoto Univ.)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break & Poster 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      VISSER, Matt (Victoria Univ. of Wellington - SMSOR)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 13:00 14:00
      Poster
    • 14:00 15:00
      BHASEEN, Joe (King's College London)
    • 15:00 15:45
      Coffee break 45m
    • 15:45 16:45
      WITCZAK-KREMPA, William (Perimeter Institute)
    • 16:45 17:45
      SCHALM, Koenraad (Leiden Univ.)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×