New Directions in Cosmology

from Tuesday, 24 March 2020 (08:00) to Friday, 27 March 2020 (17:30)
Hongo Campus (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Mar 2020
25 Mar 2020
26 Mar 2020
27 Mar 2020
AM
09:20
Registration (until 09:50) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
09:50 Opening   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
10:00
Invited talks (until 10:40) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
10:00 Is there a supernovae bound on axions? - Kfir Blum (Weizmann Institute & CERN)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
11:10
Invited talks (until 12:30) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
11:10 Nucleons, Electrons, and Pasta: Discovering Dark Matter by Reheating the Neutron Star Soup - Nirmal Raj (TRIUMF)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
11:50 TBA - Tongyan Lin (UCSD)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
09:20
Invited talks (until 10:40) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
09:20 Future prospects of the 21cm cosmology - Kiyotomo Ichiki (Nagoya University)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
10:00 Probing the Primordial Universe with 21cm line - Tomo Takahashi (Saga University)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
11:10
Invited talks (until 12:30) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
11:10 An Independent Measurement of H0 from Lensed Quasars - Kenneth Wong (Kavli IPMU)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
11:50 A model of a dark matter from the Hubble tension and the core-cusp problem - Gongjun Choi (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute, Shanghai)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
09:20
Invited talks (until 10:40) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
09:20 TBD (CMB observation - current status and future prospect) - Akito Kusaka (The University of Tokyo; Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
10:00 Dark matter search in extended dwarf spheroidal galaxies with CTA - Nagisa Hiroshima (University of Toyama)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
11:10
Invited talks (until 12:30) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
11:10 Current status and future prospects of gravitational-wave cosmology - Kenta Hotokezaka (Princeton Univ.; RESCEU)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
11:50 TBA - Kohta Murase (Penn State University)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
09:20
Invited talks (until 10:40) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
09:20 TBA - Yevgeny Stadnik (Kavli IPMU, University of Tokyo)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
10:00 TBA - Kenichi Saikawa (Kanazawa University)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
11:10
Invited talks (until 12:30) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
11:10 TBA - Koji Ishiwata (Kanazawa University)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
11:50 Progress in understanding Dark Matter Sommerfeld-enhanced annihilation, bound-state formation and decay in the early Universe - Tobias Binder (Kavli IPMU)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
PM
14:00
Short talks (until 15:15) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
14:00 TBA - So Chigusa (University of Tokyo)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
14:25 To B or not to B: Primordial magnetic fields from Weyl anomaly and Beyond - Takeshi Kobayashi (Kobayashi-Maskawa Institute for the Origin of Particles and the Universe, Nagoya University)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
14:50 Primordial magnetic fields and 21-cm line observation - Teppei Minoda (Nagoya University)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
15:45
Short talks (until 16:35) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
15:45 On the magnetogenesis and baryogenesis at the electroweak cross over - Kohei Kamada (RESCEU, U-Tokyo)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
16:10 Baryogenesis from axion inflation - Kyohei Mukaida (DESY)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
17:05
Short talks (until 17:55) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
17:05 Curvature fluctuations from disorder during inflation - Marcos Garcia Garcia (IFT-UAM)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
17:30 Big Bounce Baryogenesis - Neil Barrie (Kavli IPMU)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
14:00
Short talks (until 15:15) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
14:00 Higgs inflation, unitarity, and emergence of scalaron - Yohei Ema (DESY)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
14:25 Inflation and Preheating in the Mixed Higgs-R^2 Model - Minxi He (RESCEU, UTokyo)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
14:50 Entropy Production in Affine Inflation - Hemza Azri (Koç University, Istanbul)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
15:45
Short talks (until 16:35) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
15:45 Solving the Hubble tension with Self Interacting Dirac Neutrino - Jiaming Zheng (Shanghai Jiaotong University)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
16:10 The effect of Hawking radiation on blackhole catalyzed phase transition - Takumi Hayashi (RESCEU Tokyo University)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
17:05
Short talks (until 17:55) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
17:05 Grand Unification of a simple extension of Minimal Dark Matter and collider signatures - Kana Hayami (Ochanomizu University)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
17:30 TBA - Shih-Yen Tseng (The University of Tokyo)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
14:00
Short talks (until 15:15) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
14:00 Observational constraint on interacting Tsallis holographic dark energy in logarithmic Brans-Dicke theory - Sanjay Mandal (Birla Institute of Technology and Science-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
14:25 Stability of two fluid dark energy cosmological model with diagnostic analysis - Bivudutta Mishra (BITS-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
15:45
Short talks (until 16:35) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
15:45 Aspects of Nonlinear Effect on Black Hole Superradiance - Hajime Fukuda (LBL)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
16:10 Gravitational waves as a probe of small-scales: (Integrated) Sachs-Wolfe effect and spectral deformation - Ryusuke Jinno (DESY)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
17:05
Short talks (until 17:55) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
17:05 Probes of Dark Matter at LIGO and Beyond - Sunghoon Jung (Seoul National University)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
17:30 Reconsideration of leptogenesis via circularly polarized gravitational waves - Jun'ya Kume (RESCEU, UTokyo)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
18:45
Conference Dinner (until 20:45) (Kadoya)
14:00
Invited talks (until 15:20) (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
14:00 TBD - Seong Chan Park (Yonsei University)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
14:40 TBA - Alejandro Ibarra (Technical University of Munich)   (Faculty of Science Bldg. 1 East: Room 285 )
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×