|
09:00
|
Day 2 Morning
(until 12:00)
(Lecture Hall)
|
09:00
|
Large Scale Structure with the Prime Focus Spectrograph
-
Jenny Green
(Princeton University)
(Lecture Hall)
|
09:30
|
Chrono-Cosmographic Analysis of the Cosmic Web with TARDIS
-
Benjamin Horowitz
(Princeton University)
(Lecture Hall)
|
10:00
|
Cartography of the Forming Galaxy Clusters: Proposal for a NIR spectroscopic campaign on IGM tomography map by PFS-SSP
-
Rhythm Shimakawa
(NAOJ)
(Lecture Hall)
|
10:20
|
--- Break ---
|
10:40
|
The Cosmic Web and Galaxy Ecosystems Revealed by Slime Mold
-
Joseph Burchett
(New Mexico State University)
(Lecture Hall)
|
11:00
|
The Absorption and Emission of Neutral Hydrogen around Star-Forming Galaxies at Cosmic Noon
-
Yuguang Chen
(University of California, Davis)
(Lecture Hall)
|
11:20
|
Constraining the Cosmic Baryon Distribution with FRB Foreground Mapping
-
Ilya Khrykin
(Kavli IPMU)
(Lecture Hall)
|
11:40
|
Foreground halo contributions to FRB dispersion measures: Preliminary constraints from the FLIMFLAM Survey
-
Sunil Simha
(University of California Santa Cruz)
(Lecture Hall)
|
|
09:00
|
Day 3 Morning
(until 12:00)
(Lecture Hall)
|
09:00
|
Cosmic cartography with Artificial Intelligence
-
Miguel Aragon
(UNAM)
(Lecture Hall)
|
09:20
|
A muti-wavelength analysis of a protocluster environment at the Cosmic Noon
-
Sofia Gallego
(Caltech)
(Lecture Hall)
|
09:40
|
Accelerated growth of galaxies and super-massive black holes within the cosmic web gas filaments at z=3
-
Hideki Umehata
(ICRR, University of Tokyo)
(Lecture Hall)
|
10:00
|
The HectoMAP Redshift Survey: A Platform for studying intermediate redshift Large Scale Structures
-
Jubee Sohn
(Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian)
(Lecture Hall)
|
10:30
|
--- Gather.Town Social ---
|
11:20
|
Gas-phase environmental effects in the Spiderweb protocluster at z=2.16
-
Jose Manuel Perez-Martinez
(Tohoku University)
(Lecture Hall)
|
11:40
|
Study environment and mass quenching through statistical analysis of RQGs
-
Zhiying Mao
(Tohoku University)
(Lecture Hall)
|
|
09:00
|
Day 4 Morning
(until 12:00)
(Lecture Hall)
|
09:00
|
--- Break ---
|
09:15
|
Resimulating gas components of of the local cosmic web
-
Houjun Mo
(University of Massachusetts)
(Lecture Hall)
|
09:45
|
Galaxy evolution in the cosmic web at z>1.5
-
Balogh Michael
(University of Waterloo)
(Lecture Hall)
|
10:15
|
Star formation and chemical evolution in plotocluster
-
Keita Fukushima
(Osaka University)
(Lecture Hall)
|
10:35
|
--- Break ---
|
10:50
|
The Lyman-alpha Tomography IMACS Survey
-
Andrew Newman
(Carnegie Institution for Science)
(Lecture Hall)
|
11:20
|
Probing the Morphology-Density Relationship at z ~ 2.3 with MAMMOTH Protoclusters
-
Emmet Golden-Marx
(Tsinghua University)
(Lecture Hall)
|
11:40
|
Shape and connectivity of clusters: Impact on gas distribution
-
Celine Gouin
(Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
(Lecture Hall)
|
|
09:00
|
Day 5 Morning
(until 12:00)
(Lecture Hall)
|
09:00
|
Cross-Survey Cross-Correlation Cosmology with AI-Accelerated Forward Modeling of the Galaxy--Halo Connection
-
Andrew Hearin
(Argonne National Lab)
(Lecture Hall)
|
09:30
|
The DESI Survey: Strategy and Current Status
-
Jeff A. Newman
(The University of Pittsburgh)
(Lecture Hall)
|
10:00
|
Clusters and the (Disperse) cosmic web
-
Joanne Cohn
(UC Berkeley)
(Lecture Hall)
|
10:20
|
--- Break ---
|
10:50
|
CLIMBER Mock Catalogs: Optimizing HOD Constraints from Next-Generation Surveys
-
Alan Pearl
(Lecture Hall)
|
11:10
|
Cosmic Filament Detection Through the Spherically Adaptive Density Ridges
-
Yikun Zhang
(University of Washington, Seattle)
(Lecture Hall)
|
11:30
|
The impact of filamentary accretion of subhaloes on the shape and orientation of haloes
-
Tomoaki Ishiyama
(Chiba University)
(Lecture Hall)
|
|
14:00
|
Day 1 Afternoon
-
Khee-Gan Lee
(Kavli IPMU)
(until 18:00)
(Lecture Hall)
|
14:00
|
Introduction/Logistics
-
Khee-Gan Lee
(Kavli IPMU)
(Lecture Hall)
|
14:15
|
Mapping the Circumgalactic Medium Through the Diffuse Emission
-
Zheng Cai
(Tsinghua University)
(Lecture Hall)
|
14:45
|
Field Variation in LAE-IGM HI Correlation at Cosmic Noon Mapped by Subaru/HSC
-
Yongming Liang
(SOKENDAI/NAOJ)
(Lecture Hall)
|
15:05
|
Multi-wavelength detection of filaments
-
Hideki Tanimura
(L'Institut d'Astrophysique Spatiale (IAS))
(Lecture Hall)
|
15:25
|
The Diversity of IGM-galaxy connection among galaxies at redshift z = 2-3
-
Rieko Momose
(Kavli IPMU)
(Lecture Hall)
|
15:55
|
--- Break ---
|
16:10
|
Evidence for the cold-stream to hot accretion transition as traced by Lya emission from groups and clusters at 2<z<3.3
-
Emanuele Daddi
(CEA Paris Saclay)
(Lecture Hall)
|
16:40
|
Galaxy Evolution in the Cosmic Web: The Baryon Content of Field Galaxies in a High-Resolution Cosmological Simulation
-
Georg Herzog
(University Milano-Bicocca)
(Lecture Hall)
|
17:00
|
Cosmic metals and missing baryons in EAGLE filaments
-
Toni Tuominen
(Tartu observatory, University of Tartu)
(Lecture Hall)
|
17:20
|
Forecast for WEAVE-QSO: 3D clustering and connectivity of critical points with Lyman-alpha tomography
-
Katarina Kraljic
(Lecture Hall)
|
|
14:00
|
Day 2 Afternoon
(until 18:00)
(Lecture Hall)
|
14:00
|
Cosmic Web in Diffuse Light Data
-
Yi-Kuan Chiang
(ASIAA)
(Lecture Hall)
|
14:20
|
Galaxy Formation Simulations for Galaxy Clustering with Emission Line Galaxies
-
Ken Osato
(Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University)
(Lecture Hall)
|
14:40
|
Galaxy intrinsic alignment in large scale structure
-
Jingjing Shi
(Kavli IPMU)
(Lecture Hall)
|
15:00
|
Forecasting high-redshift intrinsic galaxy-cosmic web alignment for Subaru-PFS
-
Benjamin Zhang
(UC Berkeley, Kavli IPMU)
(Lecture Hall)
|
15:20
|
--- Break ---
|
15:35
|
the Cosmic Web: Structural Complexity, Connectivity and Dynamics of the Megaparsec Universe
-
Rien van de Weygaert
(Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, Univ. Groningen)
(Lecture Hall)
|
16:05
|
Spinning filaments: the largest rotation in the universe
-
Noam Libeskind
(Leibniz Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam)
(Lecture Hall)
|
16:25
|
The caustic web and non-linear constrained Gaussian random fields
-
Job Feldbrugge
(University of Edinburgh)
(Lecture Hall)
|
16:45
|
Critical event theory: towards a multiscale and anisotropic description of the cosmic web
-
Corentin Cadiou
(University College London)
(Lecture Hall)
|
17:15
|
Inferring the origin of the cosmic structure via Bayesian Forward modelling of galaxy surveys
-
Jens Jasche
(Lecture Hall)
|
|
14:00
|
Day 3 Afternoon
(until 18:05)
(Lecture Hall)
|
14:00
|
GOODS-ALMA: Optically dark ALMA galaxies shed light on a cluster in formation at z = 3.5
-
Luwenjia Zhou
(NANJING UNIVERSITY)
(Lecture Hall)
|
14:20
|
Thermal Instabilities and Shattering in the High-redshift Cosmic Web - A Source for Low-metallicity Strong HI Absorbers
-
Nir Mandelker
(The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
(Lecture Hall)
|
14:40
|
HAmiltonian Monte carlo reconstruction of the Local EnvironmenT (Hamlet)
-
Aurelien Valade
(IP2I/AIP)
(Lecture Hall)
|
15:00
|
Beyond halo mass: Some clues on how the geometry and vorticity of gas flows shape galaxy mass assembly
-
Clotilde Laigle
(IAP)
(Lecture Hall)
|
15:30
|
Why does the cosmic web matter for low redshift galactic morphology?
-
Christophe Pichon
(IAP/CNRS)
(Lecture Hall)
|
16:00
|
--- Break ---
|
16:15
|
Pre-processing galaxies in protoclusters
-
Nina Hatch
(Nottingham University)
(Lecture Hall)
|
16:45
|
MOONS at the VLT: current status and planning for galactic and extragalactic surveys
-
Michele Cirasuolo
(European Southern Observatory)
(Lecture Hall)
|
17:15
|
Galaxies, clusters, and superclusters: connectivity, collapse, and evolution
-
Maret Einasto
(Tartu Observatory)
(Lecture Hall)
|
17:35
|
TBD
-
Linda Tasca
(Lecture Hall)
|
|
14:00
|
Day 4 Afternoon
(until 18:40)
(Lecture Hall)
|
14:00
|
Constrained Simulations of COSMOS galaxy protoclusters at high redshifts
-
Metin Ata
(Kavli IPMU)
(Lecture Hall)
|
14:30
|
The Void-Galaxy Cross-Correlation Function In Future Large Scale Structure Surveys
-
Sladana Radinovic
(Institute of Theoretical Astrophysics, University of Oslo)
(Lecture Hall)
|
14:50
|
Cluster and Void abundance as a probe of the non-linear Universe
-
Stephen Stopyra
(Lecture Hall)
|
15:10
|
How do voids influence galaxy evolution?
-
Marius Peper
(Nicolaus Copernicus University)
(Lecture Hall)
|
15:30
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
15:45
|
Hierarchical structure of voids
-
Mariana Jaber
(Lecture Hall)
|
16:05
|
LyAl-Net: A high-efficiency Lyman-α forest simulation with neural network
-
Chotipan Boonkongkird
(Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)
(Lecture Hall)
|
16:25
|
Encoding large scale cosmological structure with Generative Adversarial Networks
-
Aurélien Decelle
(Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
(Lecture Hall)
|
16:45
|
--- Gather.Town Social ---
|
|
14:00
|
Day 5 Afternoon
(until 18:00)
(Lecture Hall)
|
14:00
|
--- Break ---
|
14:40
|
Mapping and characterisation of filaments and filament galaxies feeding clusters
-
Ulrike Kuchner
(The University of Nottingham)
(Lecture Hall)
|
15:00
|
Entangled in the cosmic web: probing the success of WEAVE in the extraction of cosmic filaments.
-
Daniel Cornwell
(University of Nottingham)
(Lecture Hall)
|
15:20
|
Cloning the local Large-Scale Structure with constrained simulations
-
Jenny Sorce
(Institut d'Astrophysique Spatiale / Leibniz-Institut fuer Astrophysik, Potsdam)
(Lecture Hall)
|
15:40
|
--- Break ---
|
15:55
|
Nuw Cosmology beyond the average from one-point statistics
-
Cora Uhlemann
(Newcastle University)
(Lecture Hall)
|
16:25
|
Better cosmological predictions with less effort
-
Nicolas Chartier
(Laboratoire de Physique de L'Ecole Normale Supérieure (LPENS))
(Lecture Hall)
|
16:45
|
Cosmology with cosmic web environments
-
Tony Bonnaire
(École Normale Supérieure)
(Lecture Hall)
|
17:05
|
Clustering statistics of Lyman-α forest beyond 2-point
-
Soumak Maitra
(INAF − Osservatorio Astronomico di Trieste)
(Lecture Hall)
|
|