Prospects of Neutrino Physics

from Monday, 8 April 2019 (13:30) to Friday, 12 April 2019 (18:00)
Kavli IPMU, Kashiwa, Japan

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Apr 2019
9 Apr 2019
10 Apr 2019
11 Apr 2019
12 Apr 2019
AM
09:00
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Results from T2K and Prospects with T2K-II - Ken Sakashita (KEK)   ()
09:30 Results from and Prospects with NOvA - Bian Jianming (U. C. Irvine)   ()
10:00 Results and Prospects for Atmosmospheric Neutrinos at Neutrino Telescopes - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan U.)   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 12:15) ()
11:00 Prospects on SuperNova Neutrinos with SK and HK - Hiroyuki Sekiya (ICRR)   ()
11:30 Physics with DUNE - Robert Svoboda (UC Davis)   ()
09:00
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 10:30) ()
09:00 The Modular Invariance Approach to Neutrino Masses, Mixings and Flavor Problem" - Feruccio Feruglio (U. Padova)   ()
09:30 nuMSM and Leptogenesis - Takehiko Asaka (Niigata U.)   ()
10:00 bb0nu Decay Searches: Current Status and Prospects - Kunio Inoue (Tohoku U.)   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Theory of bb0nu Decay: Elementary Particle Physics Aspects - Werner Rodejohann (MPI Heidelberg)   ()
11:30 Theory of bb0nu-Decay: Nuclear Physics Aspects - Jouni Suhonen (U. Jyvaskyla)   ()
12:00 Results and Prospects on Geo-Neutrinos - Hiroko Watanabe (RCNS)   ()
09:00
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Leptogenesis and Low-Energy Leptonic CP Violation - Jessica Turner (Fermilab)   ()
09:30 The Neutrino Option - Michael Trott (Niels Bohr Inst. Copenhagen U.)   ()
10:00 Status and Prospects of eV Sterile Neutrinos - Ivan Martinez-Soler (Fermilab/Northwestern U.)   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Physics Potential of JUNO - He Miao (IHEP)   ()
11:30 Physics with ORCA - Jannik Hofestaedt (FAU)   ()
12:00 Physics with Indian Neutrino Observatory - Sanjib Kumar Agarwalla (Bubaneswar/HBNI/ICTP)   ()
09:00
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 10:30) ()
09:00 "Theory of Neutrino Oscillations in Matter for T2K, NovA, T2HK, T2HKK and DUNE" - Sanjib Kumar Agarwalla (Bubaneswar/HBNI/ICTP)   ()
09:30 Proton decay (Theory) - Natsumi Nagata (U. Tokyo)   ()
10:00 Testing Seesaw with Gravitational Waves - Hitoshi Murayama (UC Berkeley/Kavli IPMU)   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Status and Prospects of NSI - Danny Marfatia (Hawaii U.)   ()
11:30 Muon decay at rest for CP measurement - Jarah Evslin (Institute of Modern Physics, CAS)   ()
12:00 Exotic Physics Searches at Neutrino Detectors - Gordan Krnjaic (Fermilab)   ()
PM
13:30
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 15:00) ()
13:30 Opening talk - Serguey Petcov/Shigeki Matsumoto   ()
13:45 Prospects in Neutrino Experiments - Takaaki Kajita (ICRR/Kavli IPMU)   ()
14:30 Three-Neutrino Masses, Mixing and CP Violation: Status and Challenges - Eligio Lisi (INFN, Bari)   ()
15:00 --- Group Photo ---
15:10 --- Break ---
15:30
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 16:30) ()
15:30 Cosmological Constraints on Massive Neutrinos - Masahiro Takada (Kavli IPMU)   ()
16:00 Review of Theoretical Ideas on Neutrino Masses - Lisa Everett (U. Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
16:30 --- Break ---
16:45
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 17:45) ()
16:45 Prospects with SK-Gd - Mark Vagins (Kavli IPMU)   ()
17:15 Review of the results of Reactor Neutrino Experiments (Daya Bay, RENO, Double Chooz) - Masaki Ishitsuka (T. U. of¬†Science)   ()
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 15:00) ()
13:30 Physics with T2HK - Megan Friend (KEK)   ()
14:00 Physics with T2HKK - Seon-Hee Seo (IBS)   ()
14:30 SK results on Atmospheric Neutrinos and Prospects with HK - Roger Wendell (Kyoto U.)   ()
15:00 --- Break ---
15:30
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 16:30) ()
15:30 SK Results on Solar Neutrino and Prospects with HK - Yasuo Takeuchi (Kobe U./Kavli IPMU)   ()
16:00 Results on Proton Decay from SK and Prospects with HK - Hidekazu Tanaka (ICRR)   ()
16:30 --- Break ---
16:45
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 17:25) ()
16:45 Tomography by neutrino pair beam - Hisashi Okui   ()
17:05 Testing right handed neutrinos at the linear collider - Arindam Das   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 15:00) ()
13:30 Experimental prospects of Charged Lepton Flavor Violation - Yoshihito Kuno (Osaka U.)   ()
14:00 Predictions of Neutrino Mass Models for Charged Lepton Flavour Violation - Lorenzo Calibbi (ITP-CAS)   ()
14:30 Sign of CP violating phases in neutrinos and quarks - Morimitsu Tanimoto (Niigata U.)   ()
15:00 --- Break ---
15:30
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 16:50) ()
15:30 Leptogenesis from active neutrino oscillation - Wen Yin   ()
15:50 Resonant leptogenesis at TeV-scale and neutrinoless double beta decay - Takahiro Yoshida   ()
16:10 General SU(N) Scotogenic (non-)Supersymmetric and CFT Models - Oleg Popov   ()
16:30 Higgs parity, SO(10) Unification and future colliders - Keisuke Harigaya   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 15:00) ()
13:30 Neutrino Trident Production - Matheus Hostert (IPPP, Durham U.)   ()
14:00 Direct Detection Prospects for the Cosmic Neutrino Background - Martin Spinrath (NTHU)   ()
14:30 Coherent Scattering Results and Future Prospects - Matthieu Vivier (IRFU, Saclay)   ()
15:00 --- Break ---
15:30
Prospects of Neutrino Physics (until 16:15) ()
15:30 Particle Physics Prospects of Neutrino Coherent Scattering - Joel Walker (Sam Houston State U.)   ()
16:00 Closing talk - Serguey Petcov/Shigeki Matsumoto   ()